Accident Summary Nr: 201058245 - Employee burned when splashed with hot fish stock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307160069 | 02/03/2004 | 5812 | 722110 | Border Grill |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on January 16, 2004, an employee was working as the pastry chef at Border Grill. He had been in this position for approximately 2.5 months. He walked out of his pastry area into another area of the kitchen to retrieve a recipe for chocolate sauce. While gone, a prep cook placed a large pot of hot fish stock on the prep area floor in order to strain it and remove the contents with a smaller pot. Apparently, this was easier to do while the large pot was on the floor. The pastry chef was returning to his area, walking through the prep area, and was reading the recipe when he tripped over the pot. The hot fist stock spilled and splashed on his leg. He slipped and fell forward with his hands landing into the spilled hot stock that was on the floor. The General Manager was in the dining room with other members of the management team at the time of the accident. The pastry chef was hospitalized with burns to his legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307160069 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |