Accident Summary Nr: 201058237 - Employee amputates finger in gears of printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307160655 | 03/29/2004 | 3089 | 326199 | West Bag Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for a manufacturer of plastic bags for the food industry, was squatting and using a rag to wipe excess oil from the production floor near a printing press. As he stood up, the rag made contact with the running mesh gears of the press and his hand was drawn into the pinch point. His finger was caught in the gear drive and was amputated. He was hospitalized with his injury. The investigation revealed that the gears were unguarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307160655 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |