Accident Summary Nr: 201058211 - Employee is burned by heated oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300784238 | 12/18/2003 | 2911 | 324110 | Lunday Thagard World Oil |
Abstract: At about 12:00 a.m. on December 12, 2003, Employee #1, a loader/pumper with Lunday Thagard World Oil, was assigned to open and close valves to direct the flow of product from the various distillation columns in the plant to either storage tanks or tanker trucks. While diverting the contents of Gas Oil Tanks 422 and 423 to Crude Oil Tank 10001, a process malfunction occurred in the Light Vacuum Gas Oil (LVGO) distillation column due to the elevated temperature (approximately 450 degrees Fahrenheit) of the processed oil in tanks 422 and 423. The high volume of product coming to the tanks from the LVGO overwhelmed the heat exchangers between the LVGO distillation column and the tanks. Employee #1 was unaware that the valve to tank 10001 was closed and was trying to adjust the valves at tank 422 when tank 423 overflowed from the top vacuum breaker/ pressure relief valve. Hot oil spilled into the containment area where he was working. Employee #1 slipped in the hot oil and fell with the top part of his body across piping in the containment area, and his legs in the hot oil. He was hospitalized at St. Francis Hospital, and then transferred to the Grossman Burn Center for treatment of second- and third-degree burns of both lower legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300784238 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |