Accident Summary Nr: 201058187 - Employee caught by grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300784188 | 12/15/2003 | 9511 | 924110 | La County Sanitation District |
Abstract: At about 7:00 a.m. on December 11, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic apprentice with 10 years of experience in the trade, was using a Green disk grinder manufactured by Conquest, Model No. 20ARCN, Serial Number 133486:1. The employee's company produces energy using solid waste as fuel to drive a steam generator. He was helping to repair a hopper in the mechanic's shop at the Commerce facility. Employee #1 was grinding the sharp edges of a 2-inch by 4-inch piece of metal that was going to be used to weld onto the hopper. While grinding, Employee #1's left hand glove was pulled in between the disk grinder and the tool rest, causing his index finger to be abraded by the rotating disk. He sustained avulsion of the left index finger, leading to a partial amputation. Employee #1 was transported to U.S. Health Works, and then referred to Western Hand Center where he was treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300784188 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |