Accident Summary Nr: 201058146 - Employee's foot fractured by trash bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300784345 | 01/05/2004 | 8999 | 562111 | Consolidated Disposal Service |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on December 26, 2003, Employee #1, of Consolidated Disposal Service, and another employee were rolling a trash bin to empty the bin into a trash truck. While pulling the trash bin, Employee #1 inadvertently pinned his foot between the bottom of the trash bin and a step in the walkway. His left foot was fractured and his left leg was strained. He was transported and admitted to Methodist Community Hospital for surgery. The trash bin was a three-cubic yard capacity Front Identifier Consolidated Disposal Service Back V 33558. The walkway was paved with cobblestone of various sizes. Employee interviews indicated that the trash bin was heavy with excessive trash and water that had collected from a rainstorm on the previous day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300784345 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |