Accident Summary Nr: 201058120 - Employee Falls from Elevated Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201058120 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078421212/17/20031731238210William Kremin Electrical Contractor

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 26, 2003, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor that serviced residential, commercial and industrial projects. Employee #1 was working at a pet product warehouse. The accident occurred in building 8, aisle 10, section 02F3, in the warehouse area of the facility. Prior to the accident, Employee's #1, #2, and a coworker were working directly adjacent to each other installing 8-ft fluorescent light fixtures in the ceiling. The Employees assembled the lights and chains at the ground level and then installed the braces and couplers at the ceiling level. Employee #1 was installing lights on a ladder next to the Employee #2 and the coworker, who was in a forklift when the unsecured metal platform that was placed on the forks of the forklift slipped off the forks, injuring Employee #1. The metal platform was used to elevate Employee #1 approximately 12-ft above the ground to install light fixtures on the ceiling. Employee #1 sustained a broken elbow, nose, and chin. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. There were no employees or management representatives from the contracting company who witnessed the accident. The forklift and metal platform was the property of the contracting company, and did not authorize contractor use. None of the contracting employees were injured during this accident. The contracting company did not contract and supervise the service performed by the contractor. The causal factor of the accident was that the employer did not ensure that the platform was secured to the forks or mast of the forklift to prevent it from slipping and falling while employees were performing work at elevated locations.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ELECTRICAL, WAREHOUSE, CEILING, ELECTRICAL WORK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LIGHTING, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300784212 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)