Accident Summary Nr: 201058112 - Employee crushed by trailer chassis in truck accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307160002 | 01/22/2004 | 4013 | 488210 | Total Intermodal Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2004, Employee #1, an employee of Total Intermodal Services, Inc., an employer involved in rail yard repair operations, was dispatched to replace two tires at the rail yard. His supervisor helped him load the tires on the truck and he drove to Lot 9 to perform the replacement. After he completed the task, he called the office to say that he was coming back. On his way back, Employee #1 and his Ford F-150 truck impacted an empty tractor trailer chassis. No person witnessed the accident. The truck appeared to have been driven at a slight angle into the chassis at speed. The chassis was parked in an appropriate location in the yard. No skid marks were visible. The truck was wedged under the chassis and the chassis had been driven through the cabin of the truck resulting in fatal wounds to the head and chest of Employee #1. Employee #1 was trapped inside the cabin and hydraulic extractors were used to tear open the cabin. The Fire Department pronounced him dead at the scene. The factors that led to the incident remain unknown, and no violations of Title 8 regulations appear to have been the cause of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307160002 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |