Accident Summary Nr: 201058104 - Employee sustains fracture after being struck by a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300783982 | 11/17/2003 | 4222 | 493120 | Broadleaf Venison Usa |
Abstract: At approximately 11:24 a.m. on November 7, 2003, Employee #1 a 22-year-old warehouse worker with 1.5 years of experience was operating a Raymond and-on Forklift. Employee #1 was filling out assigned to fill a buffalo strip loin order. Employee #1 approached the forklift operator, who had pulled several pallets of product from the freezer to fill orders, to inquire about the location of the buffalo strip loins. Employee #1 was recording the weight of the items for the order he was filling out when the forklift operator, who was positioning a pallet, backed-up, hit him with the back of the forklift, knocked him down, and ran over his left foot. Employee #1 sustained a bimalleolar fracture with tibia subluxation. After the accident, the Vernon Fire Department paramedics transported Employee #1 to White Memorial Hospital, where he was treated. The casual factor leading to the accident was the forklift-operator not looking in the direction of travel, and not making certain that all persons were in the clear before moving the forklift. The victim was a full time employee of Broadleaf Venison USA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300783982 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |