Accident Summary Nr: 201058096 - Cashier injured in trip on binder notebook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300784105 | 12/04/2003 | 5399 | 452990 | Target |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on November 19, 2003, Employee #1, a cashier in the electronics department at Target, a general merchandise retailer, was assisting a customer with a transaction from behind the cashier counter, when she stepped back and tripped over a binder notebook that was on the floor. Employee #1's body and head fell to the floor. She sustained a bruise to the right shoulder and a contusion to left back side of head. She was transferred to Alhambra Hospital. She was admitted at 1:50 p.m. and discharged the next day at 7:00 p.m. According to the hospital Medical Records Department, Employee #1 received I.V., Cat-Scan, MRI, Laboratory Tests and X-Rays. Employee #1 stated that the binders are always down at the bottom shelf of cashier station. The causal factor of the accident was the employer did not ensure that the floors were free from tripping hazards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300784105 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Sales counter clerks |