Accident Summary Nr: 201058070 - Employee Injures Back When Pinned By Scaffolding Components
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300783974 | 11/17/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Rudolph & Sletten Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:06 a.m. on November 4, 2003, several employees were dismantling a metal scaffold and bundling the scaffolding components on the yard to be shipped out. Employee #1, a carpenter, was bundling stacks of 5-foot scaffold frames with another employee. The frames were standing up and were bundled and banded together. A forklift driver called the employee working with Employee #1 and asked him to close the doors of a dumpster. While the employee went to perform the task, Employee #1 cut a strap on one end of a bundle and walked between the scaffold components and the chain-linked fence. The scaffolding frames tipped over and pinned Employee #1 against the fence. The forklift operator heard Employee #1 scream for help and rushed over to his aid. Several other employees assisted in removing the scaffolding components, weighing approximately 800 pounds, from Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained lower back injuries and was hospitalized at USC Hospital. The main factor that led to the accident was that the stack of scaffold frames was not stabilized by headers, crosspieces, or other means.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 8 | 80 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300783974 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |