Accident Summary Nr: 201058054 - Employee burned by molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300783768 | 10/30/2003 | 3339 | 331419 | Westelectric Casting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on October 19, 2003, Employee #1, a furnace operator with 23 years of experience, was assigned to operate a 750-kilowatt electric induction furnace manufactured by Inductotherm Corporation. At approximately 6:00 a.m., while the furnace was charged, Employee #1 noticed it had turned off. Employee #1 blew a whistle to indicate that a mechanic was needed to diagnose why the furnace had turned off. The mechanics appeared to be on a break so no one responded to the call. Employee #1 then decided to leave the area and find a mechanic himself to diagnose the problem. While Employee #1 was away from the area, the melting and molding foreman who had heard the call came to the foundry platform where the furnace was located to inquire what was happening. The foreman noticed that the furnace was off and went to the ground detector and reset the ground detector probe without first checking to determine the cause of the trip. Resetting the ground detector restored power to the furnace. At this time, Employee #1 returned to the work area and began inspecting the furnace to determine if there was a leak or any other problem with the furnace. The furnace exploded. Employee #1 and the foreman began to run from the area in different directions. As Employee #1 rushed from the foundry he tripped on a box and fell face down to the ground. Molten metal from the furnace eruption fell on Employee #1's back causing third-degree burns. Employee #1 was transferred to Beverly Hospital and then referred to Grossman Burn Center where he was treated and released 2 weeks later. The lining on the furnace had worn out and caused the ground detector to trip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300783768 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |