Accident Summary Nr: 201058021 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Press Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300783719 | 10/23/2003 | 2732 | 323117 | Verizon |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on October 19, 2003, Employee #1, an assistant print service man, was assigned to the Coebaw Commander press, Serial Number 6 88 050 OE, manufactured by Koenic & Bouer. The press had experienced folding problems that had not been resolved during the previous shift. The press supervisor told the crew that they had spent too much time on that job, and to get ready for another print. Employee #1 was cleaning the plate cylinder with a rag, while the roller was running in a crawl mode. While cleaning the plate cylinder, the rag became caught between the plate cylinder and the water form roller. The rag pulled his right gloved hand into the nip point created by the rollers, causing a partial amputation of his finger. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated and released the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300783719 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |