Accident Summary Nr: 201058005 - Fall From Forklift Forks Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300783495 | 10/07/2003 | 4225 | 493110 | Latitudes International |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 30, 2003, Employee #1 was retrieving boxes of material from the third-level storage rack system. Employee #1 stood on the forks of a forklift and was elevated by a forklift driver to the third level of the rack system. There were no platforms used. Employee #1 completely dismounted the forks of the forklift and accessed onto the third level rack platform where he retrieved two boxes and placed them on the forks of the forklift. Employee #1 positioned himself again placing his feet on the forks of the forklift. A box from the rack fell hitting his leg causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 13 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injury to his hip, right leg bone and low back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300783495 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |