Accident Summary Nr: 201057965 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300783388 | 10/01/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Reycon Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 19, 2003, Employee #1, a bricklayer with Reycon Construction, Inc., was standing on a scaffold next to an approximately 8 ft tall cinderblock wall under construction in Boyle Heights, CA. The masonry-type scaffold had lower planks from which employees would work and upper planks to hold cinderblocks. The wall was approximately the same height as the upper planks, so Employee #1 and a coworker decided to raise the lower planks to get better access to the wall. Employee #1 put his right foot on the wall and his left foot on the upper scaffold plank. He was reaching down with his right hand to raise one of the scaffold brackets about 1 ft when he fell approximately 8 ft to the pavement. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 had no training relating to the safe erection or dismantling of scaffolds, and no prior experience with them. His foreman/direct supervisor was onsite but was not in the general vicinity when the accident occurred. Employee #1 thought that he might have slipped on gravel created by the cinderblocks, but an investigation showed that he raised the scaffold support bracket in an unsafe way. The employer was issued an accident-related citation, general, for not ensuring that the scaffold was erected under the supervision of a qualified person.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300783388 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Brickmasons and stonemasons |