Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201057957 - Employee Is Injured From Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201057957 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078324809/24/20031799238190Bickerton Iron Works, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 22, 2003, Employee #1, an apprentice ironworker, was assigned to help transfer welding equipment to a welder's station. In front of the welder's station there was a bundle of decking lying across a beam. Employee #1 stepped onto the bundle of decking material to get to the welder's station. The metal decking was moist, due to condensation, and he slipped and fell approximately 14 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized at LAC/USA Medical Center and treated for a double compound fracture to his left leg and a fractured ankle on his right leg. A detailed investigation revealed that Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection; however ironworkers are exempt from the requirement of fall protection below 15 feet high.

Keywords: fracture, iron worker, slip, steel erection, metal decking, fall, fall protection, slippery surface, ankle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 72

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300783248 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)