Accident Summary Nr: 201057940 - Employee Amputates Finger in Guarded Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300783305 | 09/26/2003 | 2015 | 311615 | Con Agra Foods Foodservice Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on September 17, 2003, an employee was clearing excess meat build up from the underside area of the retracting fill plate area of Formax machine. The employee's finger inadvertently caught between the mold plate die and guide bar spacer area. There were four workers were in the cooking room but were not direct witnesses to the accident. The employee was transported to Stacy Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for amputation of tip of right index finger. The employee sustained bone loss of tip of finger as a result of the accident. Machine information: Formax Machine 26 Formax Inc. Mokena Illinois. YAI MP-23254 Meat Loaf Product. KO C-23254 Spacer YA-23254. The production is 12-pounds per hour, making 4 oz. meatloaf patties. The vertical opening on side face of machine was approximately 8-inches estimated on September 26, 2003
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300783305 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |