Accident Summary Nr: 201057932 - Employee cuts finger on meat cutting saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300783685 | 10/20/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Bodega Latina Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 6, 2003, an employee was working as a meat cutter in the meat department of a supermarket. The employee had been at this store for 2 months, but had between 7 and 8 years experience as a meat cutter while working in Mexico. His job duties included cutting meat and assisting customers. The employee was cutting a cow foot for a customer when the meat slipped and his left thumb came into contact with the unguarded portion of the blade. He was hospitalized with a cut tendon, blood circulation and a laceration to his left thumb. Cutting a cow foot was prohibited in the instruction manual, but the supervisor had not instructed the employee of this. In addition the employee did not adjust the guard to the saw prior to making the cut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300783685 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |