Accident Summary Nr: 201057924 - Employee sustains injuries in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300784246 | 12/19/2003 | 8221 | 611310 | California Institute Of Technology |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on December 2, 2003, an employee was working in the basement HVAC room, fixing a fan and replacing the filters on the air intakes. After replacing the filters, which are on the outside of the building in a sub-basement, he tried to re-enter the HVAC room, but the door handle was not working. He then climbed the 19-foot fixed ladder which led from the sub-basement to the top of a guardrail. At the top of the ladder was an overhang that provided the person climbing the ladder a 12-inch space to climb over the guardrail at the top. The victim hit his head on this overhang (blood was found on the overhang) and fell to the bottom. After the accident, the victim was transported to Huntington Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries. The employee suffered a concussion, head laceration, a compound fracture to the wrist, neck and shoulder inflammation, and a strained back. He stayed in the hospital for two days and received surgery for his wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300784246 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mechanical engineering technicians |