Accident Summary Nr: 201057908 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/12/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300783149 | 09/17/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Peterson Brothers Construction |
Abstract:
At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 12, 2003, Employee #1, of Peterson Brothers Construction, was using a Whiteman All-Wheel-Drive Power Buggy, model WBH-16EAWD, serial # 230235, to transport 6 in. by 12 in. by 60 mm pavers in Glendale, CA. He was going down an approximately 8.9 degree sloped ramp to an underground garage when the buggy began to pick up speed because of the steep grade. Employee #1 felt the speed was getting out of control and applied the brakes. This caused the vehicle to nose down. Employee #1 was ejected and landed on the concrete floor. He sustained back injuries and was transported by paramedics to Glendale Adventist Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for six days. Prior to the accident, the employer had removed the vehicle's original loading unit and replaced it with a platform to accommodate the pavers. The platform was not approved by the power buggy's manufacturer and it was neither designed nor installed so that the vehicle's stability while it was carrying the pavers would not be affected.
Keywords:
EJECTED, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, BACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, LOST CONTROL, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
2 |
24 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300783149 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Strain/Sprain |
Construction laborers |