Accident Summary Nr: 201057890 - Employee's finger is amputated while performing maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300783594 | 09/30/2003 | 2511 | 337122 | Sandberg Furniture |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 22, 2003, Employee #1 was setting up a Fletcher profile foiler machine, Model Number F-85, which uses heat and pressure to attach foil covering to particle board furniture pieces. He loosened four screws to adjust the angle of the foiler, using a tilt screw, and then began adjusting the angle of the foiler, but had difficulty turning it. He then put oil on the threads, jogged the machine back and forth, and retightened the securing screws. As he did this, the tilt screw stripped out of the tilt bronze nut assembly and released the hold-down assembly, amputating his right pinky finger in the hold-down assembly. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a severed right pinky finger at the dip joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300783594 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |