Accident Summary Nr: 201057882 - Molten Metal Burns Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201057882 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078340409/30/20033365331524Bell Foundry Company

Abstract: On September 15, 2003, Employee #1, a pourer with six months experience at Bell Foundry Company, poured molten aluminum into prepared sand molds and removed metal band jackets after the metal solidified in the molds. Employee #1 injured his left foot as he removed a metal jacket from a recently poured mold, approximately 20 in. by 23 in. in diameter, while not wearing his canvas leggings that cover his lower legs and shoes. As he removed the metal jacket off the mold, some of the unsolidified metal came out of the mold and poured into his left shoe. Employee #1 suffered from second-and third-degree burns on the dorsal and plantar surfaces of his left foot. After the accident, Employee #1 was taken to US Healthworks and then transferred to the Grossman Burn Center, where he had several surgeries. Upon investigation, it was learned that he had not received initial employee training at the company. He said that it was common practice to work in the pouring area without wearing leggings, unless the workers were actually pouring molten aluminum.

Keywords: BURN, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, MOLTEN METAL, MOLD, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300783404 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported