Accident Summary Nr: 201057866 - Employee's finger is amputated when struck by dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300782901 | 09/02/2003 | 2511 | 337122 | Sandberg Furniture |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on August 25, 2003, Employee #1, a forklift operator for a furniture company was emptying material from a tip dumpster into the top of a 52-yard capacity roll-off bin. The tip dumpster was positioned on the forks of a Hyster 50 propane powered forklift (Serial Number D187V13111W, Model S50XM). A chain and hook secured the dumpster to the mast of the forklift. The front of the tip dumpster was approximately 1 to 2 feet away from the roll-off bin. Employee #1 got off the forklift and used his left hand to remove a chain that secured the mast of the forklift and the tip dumpster. Another forklift driver was operating a Kamatsu 45 propane powered forklift (Model FG 45ST-6, Serial Number 061126A, and Type LFG 91352). He was also loading the roll-off bin and inadvertently struck the bin causing the unit to shift. This caused a chain reaction that struck Employee #1's tip dumpster, which then struck Employee #1's right thumb against the mast of the forklift. Employee #1's left thumb was amputated between the vertical mast of the forklift and the dumpster. Employee #1 was immediately transferred to Techni-Med Industrial Clinic in Vernon, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300782901 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |