Accident Summary Nr: 201057858 - Employee is injured in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300783602 | 10/15/2003 | 7539 | 811198 | Rand Aire Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 25, 2003, Employee #1 was servicing HVAC equipment. He climbed up an 8-foot-tall A-frame ladder and then climbed onto a fixed ladder attached to the building. As he was coming down the fixed ladder, the top bolts came out of the wall. He leaned forward to keep from falling backward and then the bottom bolts came out of the wall causing him to fall with the ladder to the ground from the height of approximately 12 feet. He received multiple compound fractures to his left leg, a shattered left heel, and a crushed right foot. He was transported to Beverly Hospital in Montebello and then to Saint Joseph's Hospital in Burbank where he was admitted and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300783602 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |