Accident Summary Nr: 201057791 - Employee is injured in fall while doing inventory
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300782554 | 07/25/2003 | 5399 | 452910 | 99 Cents Only Stores |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on June 9, 2003, Employee #1, an inventory clerk with 99 Cents Only Store, was using a stock picker to access different levels of merchandise stacks to perform inventory. He was found by other employees sitting in an aisle, bleeding from his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a closed head injury with subarachnoid hemorrhage. He could not recall how he fell or his mechanism of injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300782554 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |