Accident Summary Nr: 201057783 - Employee Falls Into Trench And Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300782828 | 08/19/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Bock Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 11, 2003, Employee #1, the company foreman, and a coworker were finishing building concrete forms to build a cast-in-place underground vault. The excavation was approximately 18 ft deep by 10 ft wide and 18 ft long. At the time of the accident the victim was standing on a 12-in. by 12-in. wooden whaler using a 2-in. by 4-in. by 8-ft board as a lever to push the end of a form flush with another form so that Employee #1 could nail both forms together. Employee #1 was not using fall protection. While pulling the wooden member, the lower end suddenly came out of place causing Employee #1 to loose his balance and fall into the excavation. Employee #1 tried to grab existing PVC conduit located a few feet below the top of the excavation in an attempt to break the fall. The attempt was unsuccessful and Employee #1 fell to the bottom of the excavation. Employee #1 sustained a lower back injury requiring surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300782828 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |