Accident Summary Nr: 201057775 - Employee dies after being struck by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300782471 | 07/25/2003 | 2511 | 337122 | Sandberg Furniture |
Abstract: At approximately 2:39 p.m. on July 24, 2003, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was cleaning a forklift in the driveway of a furniture manufacturing facility when he was struck by a tractor trailer truck that was backing up to a finished goods receiving warehouse. The employee was pinned between the front right side of trailer and the forklift. He was transported to Los Angeles County USC Medical Hospital where he died. The investigation revealed that there was no back-up alarm on the truck or the attached 50-foot trailer and the truck driver's vision was obstructed to the right rear of the vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300782471 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |