Accident Summary Nr: 201057767 - Employee lacerates forearm when metal sheet slips and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300782687 | 08/13/2003 | 3585 | 333415 | Acco Engineered Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on July 29, 2003, Employee #1 was removing stainless steel sheets, 22 gauge, and 4-ft by 10-ft. They were on a storage rack approximately 77 inches high and he was placing them on a rolling cart approximately 33 inches high. He was not wearing any cut-resistant clothing or protective gear. While trying to remove a metal sheet, it became stuck on another sheet due to an oxide coating used to prevent them from sliding freely. He jerked or fanned the metal sheet, in order to trap some air in between the top and the lower sheet to break the seal. He then whipped the sheet and started to pull it out of the rack. He was pulling and supporting one end with his left hand and pulling the sheet with the right hand. Approximately midway of pulling the sheet out, it became stuck again causing him to lose his grip on his left hand. The sheet then fell down and slid off the rack striking him on his left forearm, causing a deep laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300782687 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sheet metal workers |