Accident Summary Nr: 201057742 - Fall Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300783834 | 10/29/2003 | 2023 | 311514 | Dreyers Ice Cream |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on September 30, 2003, Employee #1 was inspecting products on the line. At the end of the shift Employee #1 went to the warehouse to get more rolls of shrink wrap. Employee #1 got three rolls of wrap and placed two on a cart. Employee #1 had her left foot on the floor and her right foot on the pallet. As Employee #1 was picking up the last roll, her right foot caught on a piece of the shrink wrap that was wrapped around the rolls of shrink wrap. Employee #1 fell to the floor of the warehouse where she sustained a fracture to her left femur. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300783834 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |