Accident Summary Nr: 201057726 - Employee Suffers Partial Finger Amputation Using Buffer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126178524 | 01/30/2003 | 5085 | 423830 | Consolidated Drum Reconditioning Co |
Abstract: On January 23, 2003, Employee #1 of a drum recycling and reconditioning company was servicing a body buffer machine when a coworker accidentally leaned into the start button and activated the machine. Employee #1 did not deenergized machinery while servicing it. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of the right pinky finger but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126178524 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |