Accident Summary Nr: 201057718 - Employee falls from pallet on a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126178102 | 10/18/2002 | 4225 | 0 | Al-Dan Trading, Los Angeles |
Abstract: Employee #1, an order filler at a warehouse, whose duties include pulling orders from shelves using a forklift, shrink wrapping orders, and preparing them for pick up. A coworker was driving a forklift and Employee #1 was standing on the pallet placing boxes on the forklift. The coworker lifted Employee #1, who was standing on a pallet on the forks, approximately 10.25 ft. Employee #1 pulled on a plastic strap that was around a box on the shelf and the strap broke causing him to fall backwards off the pallet platform. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a concussion and was in a coma for approximately three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126178102 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |