Accident Summary Nr: 201057700 - Employee breaks rib when he fell from a chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300780541 | 12/02/2002 | 8221 | 611310 | Usc Pharmacy School |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on November 5, 2002, an employee was retrieving a book that was located on a shelf above a desk. He stood on top of a non-wheeled chair, lost his balance and fell approximately 18 inches. He was transported to White Memorial Hospital where he was treated for broken ribs. The employer had provided a step stool in order to reach the bookshelves.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300780541 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians |