Accident: 201057692 - Employee Burn Finger Whiles Using Laundry Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300783123 | 09/16/2003 | 2211 | Windsor Cleaners |
At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May12, 2003, an Employee working for Windsor Cleaners. Windsor Cleaners, located at 2040 Huntington Drive, San Marino, CA, was performing her duties as a pressing machine operator engages in laundering, dry cleaning and pressing of clothing for the public. The employee was operating an Ajax Industrial laundry press serial number 292303150287 to press linen clothing in the pressing area of Windsor Cleaners. The press has a hinged, pneumatically operated head, which comes down onto a lower ironing surface and operates at a maximum temperature of 650 degrees Fahrenheit. The two-hand controls of the press were not simultaneous and concurrent, and the employee was able to activate the press using only one of the control buttons on the right hand side. After placing the work piece to be ironed on the lower ironing surface of the press, the employee activated the press with her right hand using the right- hand red button, which brought the head of the press down onto the lower ironing surface. The employee noticed that the piece that she was about to iron began to slip off the lower ironing surface of the press; she reached with her left hand to push the piece back in place while activating the press with her right hand. The head of the press came down onto the employee's left hand burning her index, middle and ring fingers.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300783123 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |