Accident Summary Nr: 201057676 - Employee smashes hand between moldings
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300782083 | 06/17/2003 | 3543 | 332997 | Alhambra Foundry |
Abstract: On May 31, 2003, Employee #1, a molder in the foundry production area, was lifting a 54-in. Waterman Industries lid off of the floor. The lid, part Number W1424-178-03-AF-02, weighed 897 lb. The hook attachment points were on the under side of where the lid was positioned. Employee #1 suspended the lid about 6-in. off the floor and was feeling the underside of the lid to try to find the hoist hook attachment point. This was a new type of lid and Employee #1 wasn't sure where the attachment point was located. The lid slipped off the hook that was hooked onto the perimeter of the lid and caused a serious injury to Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 sustained an open fracture of the middle or proximal phalanx of the left hand, with crushing injury and open wounds of his hand and fingers. He was taken to Alhambra Hospital where surgery was performed on his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300782083 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand molders and shapers, except jewelers |