Accident Summary Nr: 201057627 - Employee slips and brakes forearm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300782273 | 07/01/2003 | 0782 | 561730 | Acorn Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 25, 2003, Employee #1, working for Acorn Tree Service, has 15 years of experience in the landscaping business. The Company is engaged in tree trimming and landscaping. Employee #1 along with two other coworkers, were planting ornamental plants. He was walking down a small slope when he slipped on the wet soil, lost his footing and fell, landing with his right hand on a rock. The company owner was called and he came within 15-20 minutes. The owner transported Employee #1 to Huntington Memorial Hospital where he was treated for a broken right forearm and released the day after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300782273 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |