Accident Summary Nr: 201057593 - Employee injured while removing plastic bottle from conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300781721 | 05/13/2003 | 2026 | 311511 | Safeway Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, while operating Blow Mold Machine number 6 at a Safeway, Inc. milk production facility, was removing a damaged bottle from the left side of the conveyor line leading to the trim unit. Three of the carrier plates on this conveyor line were damaged so that the underlying sprocket chain was exposed. The employee reached for the base of the damaged bottle with his right hand when the conveyor indexed forward. The middle finger of his right hand was caught in the shearing action of the carrier plate and the sprocket chain causing a partial amputation of his right middle finger. He was transported to US Healthworks and then transferred to the Western Hand Center for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300781721 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |