Accident Summary Nr: 201057577 - Employee sustained fractures after fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300782414 | 07/22/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Lyons Plastering Inc |
Abstract: On July 18, 2003, Employee #1 was working for Lyons Plastering Inc., a company that provides plastering and stucco work services to the construction industry. Employee #1 was on a scaffold in a squatting position covering windows with tape and plastic when he somehow lost balance and fell backward. The employee fell approximately 15 ft. He attempted to grab a mid-rail but did not succeed. The employee was taken to Huntington Memorial Hospital by the paramedic soon after the accident had occurred. Employee #1 sustained fractures and was hospitalized. It was determined that the employee had to have fallen through the gap in between the mid-rail and the upper surface of the plank. The section where the employee fell was fully planked and properly guarded with railing that meets the requirement in the Title 8 standard. No one witnessed the fall, but there were coworkers nearby when the accident happened. Cal OSHA has determined the accident happened because the employee was in a squatting position which might have compromised the purposes of the guardrails.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300782414 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |