Accident Summary Nr: 201057569 - Employee is injured when finger amputated by printing roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300782455 | 07/25/2003 | 2752 | 323114 | Marketing You |
Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on July 17, 2003, Employee #1 received a serious injury when her hand was pulled into the in-running rolls of a machine she was trying to clean while it was operating. The employer is involved in the printing and mailing of marketing materials. Employee #1 was feeding paper materials through a machine that coats the paper with a liquid gloss and then exposes the paper to ultraviolet light. Employee #1 was checking the production on the other side of the machine. There was a line on the printed materials from something on the roller, so she wanted to clean the roller with a rag. The employer did not de-energize or disengage the UV cutter before Employee #1 attempted to clean the rollers. The employer had no lockout and blockout program and provided Employee #1 with no extension tools. Employee #1 reached in from the underside of the rollers, opposite the feeding area. The rollers grabbed her rag and hand and pulled them into the rollers, crushing Employee #1's right middle finger and degloving her index finger. The injuries sustained were the amputation of her right middle finger and damage to other fingers of her right hand. After the accident, Employee #1 was transported to St. John's Hospital where she was admitted and treated for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300782455 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |