Accident Summary Nr: 201057551 - Employee injured while operating a pneumatic gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300782091 | 06/24/2003 | 2077 | 311613 | Baker Commodities |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on May 21, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a recycling plant for fat, bones, grease, and meat from butcher shops and stores. Employee #1 was using a swivel and socket with a high power pneumatic gun, an Ingersoll Rand, Model Number 2181A, to remove a bolt that was positioned in a tight area of a darner screw conveyor system. His coworker was positioned on his right side, at the opposing end, using a wrench to hold down the bolt to be removed. For some reason, as the pneumatic gun was activated, the socket inadvertently slipped and struck Employee #1 in his right eye and nose. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the U.S. Health Works and White Memorial Hospital and treated for injuries sustained, which included a laceration to his nose and a contusion and abrasion on his right eye. A detailed investigation revealed that revealed that Employee #1 was not wearing suitable eye and/or face protection to safeguard him from flying objects.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300782091 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |