Accident Summary Nr: 201057528 - Employee amputates fingers while cutting foam with table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300782372 | 07/16/2003 | 3442 | 332321 | Mnm Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:19 a.m. on July 8, 2003, Employee #1 was using a Craftsman Deluxe 10-inch Flex Drive Table Saw, Model Number 113.241691, to cut pieces of foam 30.75 inches long by 3 inches wide by 1 inch thick. While cutting a piece of foam, the foam broke and his right hand came into contact with the saw blade. His right hand fingers were all cut and his index finger was amputated. He was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for his injuries and released. The employee had raised the hood so that the point of operation was unguarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300782372 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |