Accident Summary Nr: 201057502 - Employee injured by auger of blending machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300781705 | 05/12/2003 | 3089 | 326199 | Liquid Container Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on April 30, 2003, Employee #1, a process molding technician for a company that manufactured plastic containers, was operating machinery and equipment in the production area. The employee noticed that material had stopped coming into production line number 4. He went into the grinding room to check on the blender and found clogs inside a hose. To determine if the auger was getting materials from the hose, he removed the sleeve of the auger. He then loosened the screw and attempted to move the sleeve by sliding it from right to left. During the sliding motion of the auger sleeve, his right middle finger got inside the opening of the auger and made contact with the moving mechanism. His finger was amputated and he was transported to St. Francis Medical Center for treatment
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300781705 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |