Accident Summary Nr: 201057494 - Employee injured when foot caught underneath bulkhead door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126178763 | 04/17/2003 | 4231 | 488490 | Loyalty Distribution Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 9, 2003, an accident occurred in a railroad box car at the Loyalty Distribution Services, Inc. facility in Commerce, California. Loyalty Distribution Services, Inc. is in the business of trucking and warehousing of dry food commodities. Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in the operation of off-loading product from a railroad box car. In the process of unloading, it was necessary to remove a bulkhead door. As Employee #1 unlocked and pulled the handle of the bulkhead upwards, the weight of approximately six pallets of the product behind the door had shifted forward towards the door. The weight pushed the bulkhead door, causing Employee #1 and the coworker to be pushed back approximately 11 feet to the other bulkhead door on the opposite end of the railcar. Employee #1's foot got caught underneath the bulkhead door. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and dislocation of bones to the left foot. The coworker did not sustain any injuries. Employee #1 was transported by car with the assistance of Loyalty Distribution management to Immediate Medical Center in Commerce at approximately 10:05 a.m. Employee #1 was then transferred to Beverly Hospital in Montebello. Employee #1 was admitted in the hospital at approximately 3:00 p.m. On April 10, 2003, Employee #1 had surgery, and was released from the hospital on April 12, 2003.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126178763 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |