Accident Summary Nr: 201057478 - Employee injured during fire hose pressure test
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300781432 | 04/08/2003 | 9224 | 922160 | Glendale City |
Abstract: Employee #1, a firefighter, was performing a pressurized hose test on a 4-inch fire hose. The employee was standing at the pump panel of the fire truck next to the discharge point where the hose was connected by a 2.5-inch double female adapter to the 3.5-inch fitting on the truck. The hose was being brought up to a pressure of 300 pounds per square inch. As the hose filled to approximately 150 pounds per square inch, it blew apart at the female adapter. The end of the hose and half of the adapter struck the employee and fractured his right leg. He was transported to Glendale Adventist Hospital where he received treatment for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300781432 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |