Accident Summary Nr: 201057478 - Employee injured during fire hose pressure test

Accident Summary Nr: 201057478 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/27/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078143204/08/20039224922160Glendale City

Abstract: Employee #1, a firefighter, was performing a pressurized hose test on a 4-inch fire hose. The employee was standing at the pump panel of the fire truck next to the discharge point where the hose was connected by a 2.5-inch double female adapter to the 3.5-inch fitting on the truck. The hose was being brought up to a pressure of 300 pounds per square inch. As the hose filled to approximately 150 pounds per square inch, it blew apart at the female adapter. The end of the hose and half of the adapter struck the employee and fractured his right leg. He was transported to Glendale Adventist Hospital where he received treatment for his injury.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, HOSE, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300781432 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations