Accident Summary Nr: 201057452 - Employee's foot crushed by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300781556 | 04/28/2003 | 7011 | 721120 | Commerce Casino |
Abstract: At about 2:54 p.m. on April 23, 2003, Employee #1, a housekeeping supervisor, had unhitched a trailer carrying a pressure-washer machine from a truck. He pulled the trailer from the coupler while another supervisor pushed it from the rear. The locking pin/bolt on the trailer's third wheel disengaged, causing it to slip off its mount and drop the trailer on Employee #1's right foot. He was hospitalized at Beverly Hospital for compound foot fracture and a dislocated right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300781556 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |