Accident Summary Nr: 201057445 - Employee injured while working with crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300781622 | 05/05/2003 | 4013 | 488210 | Parsec |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on April 28, 2003, Employee #1, a grounds man for a cargo transporting company, was making his rounds. The cargo is transported by rail and utilizes hoisting equipment such as container handling yard cranes and rubber tired gantry cranes. During his rounds, Employee #1 assisted a crane operator to load 20-foot containers onto a track. The containers were secured together by twist-locks located at each corner. For some reason, two adjacent containers were stuck together. Employee #1 noticed that one of the twist-locks was still engaged. He attempted to release the lock, but got his right arm caught between the tongue, Serial Number: PONZ251046, and the tire, Serial Number: YMLZ280680, of the chassis. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury. A detailed investigation determined that the accident was due to a lack of visual contact and positive communication between the grounds man and the crane operator. Employee #1 was working in the crane operator's blind site and despite the lack of visual or verbal communication, the operator lifted the container.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300781622 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |