Accident Summary Nr: 201057437 - Employee is injured in fall from ceiling joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300782026 | 06/07/2003 | 1522 | 236116 | O'Neil Framing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 8, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter and pick up person with O'Neil Framing, Inc., was installing 2-in. by 10-in. nominal floor joists for a portion of the second floor of a multi-story apartment building in Pasadena, CA. The joists, placed 16 in. on center, were manually installed by the employees working from the 2-in. nominal top edges of the previously installed joists. No scaffold or other working platform had been constructed or utilized by employees for installing the joists. While walking on the joist edges, Employee #1 fell head-first through the space between two joists about 10 ft to a concrete slab. He was hospitalized for severe head trauma including in a fractured skull and minor blunt trauma to his right arm and side. The job foreman was Employee #1's direct supervisor at the time of the accident and was installing joists in close proximity to the accident location. The cause of the accident was failure to provide a scaffold for the elevated work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300782026 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |