Accident Summary Nr: 201057403 - Employee Receives Lacerations from Conveyer Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300781226 | 03/21/2003 | 5093 | 423930 | Crm Company L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on March 11, 2003, a conveyer belt operator was working in the granulating department of an automobile tire recycling facility. He observed a chunk of tire fall onto the return belt of an in-feed conveyer belt system. The chuck of tire was located near the conveyer head drum. Seeing that he could reach into the machinery to retrieve it, he stopped the conveyor belt system. However, he did not deenergize the system before trying to extract the piece of tire. As he attempted to remove it, the conveyer belt suddenly started moving. Embedded wires from radial tires projecting out from the belt surface caught the glove on the employee's right hand and pulled his hand into the rotating part of the machinery. The rotating parts caused several deep lacerations upon his right hand, forearm, and upper arm. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to the hospital. At the hospital, he underwent surgical operations to repair the multiple lacerations on his arm. After the surgeries, he was hospitalized for postoperative care and then released 2 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300781226 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |