Accident Summary Nr: 201057387 - Tip of employee's finger amputated in door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300781531 | 04/29/2003 | 6513 | 531110 | G & K Management |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m., an employee was working in the trash area painting a newly installed door. He was working alongside his supervisor. The door had been installed two days prior but the closing mechanism had not been adjusted properly. It was being held open by a rock that was acting as a door stop. The employee was leaning his left hand against the doorway when it slipped away from the rock and the door slammed shut on his left hand. The supervisor called for the emergency medical services, which transported him to Huntington Memorial Hospital. The employee was treated and released with the tip of his finger amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300781531 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |