Accident Summary Nr: 201057346 - Employee burned while cleaning gasoline engine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300781051 | 03/05/2003 | 3519 | 333618 | K Watanabe Corporation |
Abstract: At about 12:00 p.m. on October 30, 2002, Employee #1, an engine compression tester with K. Watanabe Corporation, was cleaning the cylinders of a Toyota 4A 4-cylinder engine. He poured gasoline into the cylinders of the engine, inserted a compression gauge into one of the cylinder holes, and connected battery cables to the starter. When Employee #1 started the engine, flames emitted from the other three cylinders, igniting his clothes. He was hospitalized at St. Francis Hospital, and subsequently Torrance Memorial Hospital, with second- and third-degree burns on his face, chest, and left axilla area. The investigation revealed that Employee #1 had been performing his job in this manner for about five months and was not directed to discontinue cleaning with gasoline in the open area of the engine compression testing department, or to perform the engine cleaning in an enclosed and ventilated booth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300781051 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |