Accident Summary Nr: 201057288 - Employee injures foot when forklift falls off dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300781143 | 03/18/2003 | 5092 | 423920 | John Lee Dba General Toys |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on March 12, 2003, Employee #1, a general laborer was driving the forklift backwards while looking on the side (as opposed to looking backwards). He did not see the approaching edge of the loading dock and drove the forklift off it. Employee #1 held on the Roll Over Protection System (ROPS) as the vehicle careened off the dock. As the forklift landed on the ground, he let go the ROPS and jumped from the vehicle. The forklift fell upon a truck ramp, tilting to the left side and striking a concrete wall. When the forklift struck the concrete, it bounced back and fell on its side, hitting his left foot. The force of the impact caused multiple fractures in this foot. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to the hospital. At the hospital, he underwent surgical operations to repair the damaged bones and tissues of his foot. Following the surgery, he was hospitalized for postoperative care and then released 6 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300781143 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |