Accident Summary Nr: 201057270 - Employee Injured in Fall from Manlift

Accident Summary Nr: 201057270 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608243704/02/20033714336399American Racing Equipment

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to replace a belt on a blower motor located approximately 9.5 ft above the floor. At first, Employee #1 wanted to use a ladder to climb up but later determined that scissors lift would be more suitable. An elevating work platform (scissors lift) was available at the time and it appeared Employee #1 was trained and had used it before on many occasion. Once Employee #1 was elevated to the motor he realized the belt was out of reach and that he could not perform the task. Employee #1 decided to climb out of the platform and stepped onto a surface constructed of Plexiglas next to the motor. The Plexiglas gave way and broke and Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 straddled the rail of the conveyor, lost his balance and landed on the floor. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, LADDER, CONVEYOR, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, LOST BALANCE, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126082437 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers